Download the Interlocal Cooperation Agreement (pdf).

If you are interested in membership, click here.

Meet the Members

Executive Committee

South Sioux City - Chair, Lance Hedquist, South Sioux City Administrator

Auburn - Vice Chair, David Hunter, General Manager, Auburn Board of Public Works

Fremont - Secretary, Lottie Mitchell, Fremont Sustainability Coordinator

Ashland - Treasurer, Jessica Quady, Ashland City Administrator

Gretna - At Large, Jeff Kooistra, Gretna City Administrator

Omaha Public Power District - At Large, Heather Siebken, OPPD Director of New Product Development

Bellevue - Jim Ristow, Bellevue City Administrator

Metropolitan Area Planning Agency - Greg Youell, MAPA Executive Director

Lincoln - Frank Uhlarik, Lincoln Sustainability Coordinator

Metro Community College - Sally Hopley, MCC Sustainability Coordinator

Wayne - Wes Bleche, Wayne City Administrator

Dakota County - Bill Rohde, Dakota County Commissioner

Allen Consolidated Schools - Mike Pattee, ACS Superintendent

Central City - Chris Anderson, CC Administrator

Valley - TBD

UNO - John Amend, UNO Physical Planning & Real Estate AVC/AVP

UNL Durham School - Dr. Moe Alahmad, Research Lead

Nebraska City - Jeff Kohrs, General Manager, Nebraska City Utilities

Seward - Greg Butcher, Seward City Administrator

Hastings - Joe Patterson, Hastings City Administrator

Kearney - Eric Hellriegel, Kearney Assistant City Manager

Holdrege - Bob Rager, Holdrege City Administrator

Lexington - Joe Pepplitsch, Lexington City Manager

Gothenburg - Bruce Clymer, Gothenburg City Administrator

Superior - Larry Brittenham, Public Works Director

Minden - Matthew Cederburg, City Administrator

Grand Island - Marlan Ferguson, City Administrator

North Platte - Jim Hawks, City Administrator

Aurora - Rick Melcher, City Administrator

Nebraska Safety Center at UNK - Darla Morris, Business Manager Analyst, UNK Nebraska Safety Center

Central Community College - Benjamin Newton, CCC Coordinator of Sustainability Programs

City of Stromsburg - Lenard Schaefer, City of Stromsburg Public Works Director

The Nature Conservancy - Jill Wells, Writer

City of Norfolk - Steve Rames, Chief Engineer and Director of Public Works

City of Beatrice - Tobias Tempelmeier, City Administrator, Board Member

City of York - Jean Thiele, City Clerk

Associate Members

Lincoln Electric Service - Mark Shkolnick, LES Manager of Energy Services

Nebraska Public Power District - Dave Rich, NPPD Sustainable Energy Manager

U-Stop - Mark Whitehead, President

Dennis Burnside, assistant city manager, City of Lexington

Bob Rager, City Administrator of Holdrege. ChargePoint CT 4021 Dual Bollard electric vehicle charging station

Bob Rager, City Administrator of Holdrege. ChargePoint CT 4021 Dual Bollard electric vehicle charging station

Adam ciochetto of woodhouse nissan & Joan Spencer, County Clerk, Dakota County